THESE ARE SOME OF THE ACTIVE INGREDIENTS IN OUR PRODUCTS
Almond Oil (Sweet)
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Uses: Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and condition the skin. Rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D it is thought to be extremely nourishing – which is soothing to dry and irritated skin.
Apple Powder Fruit Extract
Botanical Name: Pumila Mill
Uses: Apple contains alpha-hydroxy acids, which refines and rejuvenates the skin. Apple Powder is best known for its moisturizing and anti-aging properties, making it perfect for dry or mature skin. It also has exceptional elastase inhibition activity, making it suitable for treatments aimed at maintaining the skin’s youthful elasticity.
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Uses: Considered to be one of the rarest oil in the world Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids with a high content of vitamin E. Thought to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, resulting in minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to aid cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to sustain a youthful, glowing appearance.
Botanical Name: Persea Americana
Uses: Avocado Oil has natural sunscreen properties along with Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E and Betacarotene. It is an excellent emollient for dry and damaged skin caused by the environment and general chapping while providing a rich source of essential vitamins necessary for healthy skin.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Uses: Bergamot is an antiseptic. It destroys odor causing bacteria, viruses and fungi. Bergamot is used as a soothing agent for a variety of skin problems such as eczema, and blemishes. *(Berpaptene Free)
*The Bergaptene which causes photo-sensitivity is removed from this oil.
Black Currant Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
Uses: Black Currant Seed Oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids and gamma linolenic acids. It is known to increase elasticity in the skin which has anti-aging effects on the skin and is used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema.
Camellia Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Camellia Sinensis
Uses: Camellia Seed Oil is very high in oleic (exceeding the level of Olive Oil), antioxidants and rich in mono saturated essential fatty acids. It is non-comedogenic, non-drying containing Vitamins A, B, E and squalene which is a important component of the skins natural emollient system.
Uses: Candelilla Wax used as an emulsifier. It is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub and acts as an emollient, and as a thickening & solidifying agent to give products their form and shape.
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Uses: Cardamom Essential Oil can be used to aid digestion, ease coughs and relieve muscle spasms. It’s also a bacteria fighter and an antiseptic can relieve swelling and irritation that results from inflammation. Cardamom essential oil can improve concentration and reduce drowsiness and irritability.
Carrot Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Uses: Carrot seed is detoxifying and is used to relieve skin problems. It is particularly effective in relieving dry skin and helping to restore elasticity. Carrot seed can be used for eczema and rashes also it is excellent for mature skin types and has a natural SPF of 38-40
Botanical Name: Juniperus Virginianiana
Uses: Known to be a mild astringent with powerful antiseptic great for acne and oily skin and fungicidal and anti-seborrheic properties that aid with dandruff, hair loss and oily hair.
Chamomile (Roman) Oil
Botanical Name: Chamaemelum nobile
Uses: Chamomile essential oil
is a valuable oil for sensitive, red or dry skin. Its soothing and purifying properties make it a good remedy for acne, eczema and dry, itchy, flaky skin conditions. Also known for it's calming and gentle scent.
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum
Uses: Cinnamon essential oil is a strong antiseptic and has a cleansing effect, it warms and stimulates. Cinnamon can be used for flu, rheumatism, warts, coughs, colds and viral infections. It reduces drowsiness, irritability and headaches.
Clary Sage Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
Uses: Clary sage has anti-inflammatory and astringent properties to stimulate blood circulation to the surface of the skin. It balances sebum production to improve the appearance of skin; promoting skin cell regeneration to tone, tighten and combat fine lines and wrinkles.
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Uses: Cocoa butter prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. It has been used to reduce degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. Because of its ability to be absorbed so deeply into the skin and hydrate and protect the skin, cocoa butter is used frequently to prevent and treat stretch marks. Continued use keeps the skin hydrated, enforces collagen and elastin production.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Uses: Coconut Oil is an excellent conditioner for dry skin and damaged hair. It has been used in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. It is superb to form a barrier on the skin and is quickly absorbed.
Evening Primrose Oil
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Uses: Evening Primrose Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids which can be used to nourish the skin and soothe inflammation. It is used to nourish the skin and hair; reduce signs of eczema and fight the effects of aging.
Flax Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum
Uses: Flax Seed Oil is an emollient, high in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin B and minerals. It contains the alpha-linoleic acids (ALAs) known to contribute to younger looking skin. It is also an anti-inflammatory which is excellent for treating eczema and psoriasis and is also helpful in preventing scarring and stretch marks.
Ginger Root Oil
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Uses: Ginger Root essential oil can be used for reducing inflammation, headache, colds, nausea, diarrhea, sore throat, laryngitis, lung and sinus congestion. It can also relieve pain from arthritis, sore muscles, menstrual cramps and headaches.
Botanical Name: Citrus x paradisi
Uses: Grapefruit essential oil can be used for depression, migraines, kidney and liver problems, and water retention. Grapefruit essential oil is energizing and has antiseptic properties. It relieves and tones oily skin. Inhaling this oil can help with nervous exhaustion.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Uses: Grapefruit Seed Extract is derived from the seeds and membrane portion of the grapefruit. It is reputed to have effective broad spectrum anti-microbial properties. Specifically, Grapefruit Seed Extract has demonstrated its ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses and protozoan parasites.
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Uses: Grapeseed Oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that traps the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. It contains campesterol, B‐sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which help with barrier repair, reduction of inflammation, and reduction of itching. With a high content of linoleic acid it is great for barrier repair, moisturizing, and reduction in trans-epidermal water loss. It is excellent for damaged and stressed skin.
Guava Fruit Extract
Botanical Name: Psidium Guajava
Uses: Guava is revered for both its vitamin content and anti-aging properties. This is because Guava is very rich in Vitamin A, B and C, and it helps prevent oxidation of cells.
Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Uses: Helichrysum Oil known for it's disinfectant properties, promoting healing through tissue regeneration and it's antibacterial properties. It can also help those with acne-prone skin to reduce breakouts, helps to fade scars, heal stretch marks, and reduce the appearance of surgical scars and skin blemishes. It’s one of the few essential oils that contain “diketones,” which helps reduce scar tissue and stimulate the growth of new tissue.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Uses: Jojoba oil is known for having antioxidant properties and is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps.
Botanical Name: Garcinia indica
Uses: Kokum butter exhibits exceptional emollient properties which can aid in skin regeneration and is quickly absorbed into the skin. It has the ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations of lips, hands and soles of feet. In addition, it helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Uses: Lavender essential oil is one of the most antiseptic of the essential oils; it is also one of the most versatile. Lavender is used to treat a variety of infections, including skin, lung and sinus. It reduces inflammation in acne prone skin and is excellent for refreshing tired muscles and relieving aches and pains. Lavender also acts as a sedative and anti-depressant.
Lemon Myrtle Oil
Botanical Name: Backhousia citriodora
Uses: Lemon Myrtle oil has a crisp citrusy aroma that is simply delicious. Known for its calming, uplifting, antifungal and antibacterial properties.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Uses: Macadamia Nut Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns. For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle. It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Uses: Mandarin Oil helps to re-balance and refine the texture of the skin and is used as an antiseptic and a cell rejuvenator and can fight all types of skin infections. It can be used as a cure for stretch marks, damaged skin and acne scarring; it encourages the growth of new skin cells and replaces previously damaged skin cells. It is one of the most effective aromatherapy oils and is also non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and does not irritate the skin.
Mango Alphonso Fruit Extract
Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica
Uses: Mango is a member of the cashew family and is reputed to be extremely high in Vitamin A, C and Beta Carotine. It is often used in formulations to prevent the formation of wrinkles and the drying of skin. By preventing the degeneration of skin cells, flexibility of the skin is restored.
Botanical Name: Mangifera indica
Uses: Mango Butter is rich in antioxidants and can be used to soften, smooth and moisturize rough dry skin. It has natural emollient properties, and is useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing, skin regeneration as well as the smoothing of wrinkles. It is also known to have protective effects against UV radiation and can be used to treat sunburns.
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Uses: Neem oil has been reputed for its anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic properties. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties it is an excellent skin moisturizer. It is used to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, rashes, burns, scabies and chicken pox. Neem oil can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff.
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Uses: Neroli essential oil is used to treat dry sensitive, mature skin, scars, the appearance of varicose veins and stretch marks as it helps with regeneration of cells and improves elasticity.
Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans
Uses: Nutmeg essential oil has been used to treat nausea, vomiting, muscle aches and pains, rheumatism, arthritis, nervousness, and insomnia. Nutmeg essential oil is also an aphrodisiac.
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Uses: Olive oil has a large proportion of vitamins A, D and K, as well as vitamin E, the main source of protection against the free radicals that produce cell oxidation. This makes it a good aid in treating acne, insect bites, psoriasis and seborrheic eczemas. Olive oil is excellent for dry irritated skin and has the properties of being calming, demulcent and emollient.
Papaya Powder Fruit Extract
Botanical Name: Carica Papaya
Uses: Papaya Powder is gently refreshing with a sweet, summery fragrance. It is excellent in stabilizing oily skin & working as an exfoliant on dry areas. Papaya also is often used in skin products for the purpose of a natural lift & rejuvenation of the skin. Papaya contains Vitamin A, a property that benefits skin repair through increasing the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoo
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Uses: Patchouli essential oil is astringent and antiseptic. It’s a soothing oil that is used to treat, eczema, acne and dry skin problems. It’s also an anti-inflammatory agent and is beneficial for any type of skin condition including chapped and sagging skin. It will also help to prevent wrinkles, speed the healing of wounds and fade scars. In addition, Patchouli is an aphrodisiac and the scent relieves headaches.
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Uses: Peppermint oil is packed with vitamins and minerals including vitamins A and C, omega-3 fatty acids, and minerals including potassium, manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, and copper. It is used to stimulate oil production in dry skin. and to kill bacterial, fungal and viral infections. Relieves lung and sinus congestion when inhaled and relaxes muscles, relieves cramping and pain caused by arthritis.
Pineapple Powder Fruit Extract
Botanical Name: Ananus Communis
Uses: Pineapple Powder contains the fruit enzyme 'bromelain' which is effective in exfoliating dead cells on the surface of the skin and also hydrolyze proteins. In cosmetics it can act as a skin conditioning and lytic agent. Pineapple Powder is also a wonderful source of natural color and adds a sharp, crisp citrus like scent that adds to its cleansing and invigorating properties.
Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Uses: Rosehip oil contains a high amount of Vitamin E, Vitamin A and essential fatty acids which encourage collagen and elastin levels to increase and assist with cell regeneration. It promotes healthy skin and can be used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema.
Uses: Rhassoul Clay has some of the most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption due to its high level of ions exchange. Studies have shown that it is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness, improve skin clarity and elasticity. It is rich in magnesium, Silica, potassium and calcium.
Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE)
Uses: Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is 100% antioxidant extracted from rosemary leaf by supercritical carbon dioxide at room temperature, having a characteristic odour and taste of rosemary, with only vegetable oil as a carrier. (ROE) is a high performance, 100% oil soluble, and safe liquid extract with 10% diterpene phenols and acids. It is GRAS safe and GMO free
Sesame Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Uses: Sesame Oil is rich in Omega 6, vitamins E, B and in minerals such as calcium, iron, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient and skin softener. It is particularly recommended in extreme dryness conditions such as Psoriasis, severe Dandruff and Menopausal associated dryness, and for treatment of skin inflammations. It has been proven useful in calming sun or cold burns.
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Uses: Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. It has been used to fade scars and treat eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Uses: Tamanu Oil is reputed to have phenomenal wound-healing properties, as well as being a treatment for acne, eczema and psoriasis. This makes it excellent and nurturing for not only skin but hair as well. It is rich in fatty acids, and highly antibacterial, antimicrobial, anti-fungal and antioxidant.
Tea Tree Oil
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Uses: Tea tree essential oil is an all-purpose antiseptic. It’s effective against bacteria, fungi and viruses. Tea tree essential oil is stimulating to the immune system and increases the production of white blood cells. It can be used to treat urinary tract infections as well as heal acne and diaper rash. Tea tree oil is a useful cleansing agent for the skin and encourages the regeneration of scar tissue.
Botanical Name: Virola sebifera
Uses: Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, Ucuuba Butter is considered to have anti-aging properties and can be used to replenish tone and moisture to dry and mature skin.
Vanilla Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia
Uses: Vanilla Essential Oil is a powerful antioxidant, it is used to prevent damage of the skin cells, due to the toxic action of pollutants and toxins. It is also popular for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a comforting, calming oil
Uses: Vegetable Glycerin is derived from palm or coconut, GMO free, and also Kosher and allergen free. Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called Hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as Vegetable Glycerin. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture.
Uses: Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants and aging, which helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and although it crosses the skin barrier, it still allows the skin to breathe and function. Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant and natural preservative. *Gluten Free
Purified water using distillation process involves boiling the water and then condensing the vapour into a clean container, leaving solid contaminants behind, producing very pure water. Water is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components are combined to form creams and lotions.
Watermelon Powder Fruit Extract
Botanical Name: Citrullus Lanatus
Uses: Watermelon Extract is rich in Vitamin C and naturally occurring carbohydrates and amino acids. It supports the UV-stressed immune system of the skin and can be used to prevent photo-aging. This extract also helps to protect the skin from every day toxins and promotes cell-renewal.
Wild Verbena Oil
Botanical Names: Lippia Javanica
Uses: Wild verbena oil is known for its antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, detoxifying, digestive, februge, hepatobiliary and stimulant properties.